Men's Basketball

Davis Martens   21
Davis  Martens


Cologne, Germany

High School:
The Patterson School

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 220



GENERAL: Big, athletic frontcourt performer with a high upside...Can also play on the perimeter...Has tremendous athletic power to go with three-point range...Can play all three frontcourt positions...Perfect fit in pick and pop situations.

2009-10: Sat out first 12 games per NCAA regulations...Appeared in 14 games averaging three minutes per contest...Only field goal was a dunk against Marist on Senior Day (2/28).

BEFORE SIENA: Played one year of basketball in the U.S. at The Patterson School (N.C.).

PERSONAL: Given first name is Jeffry...Born September 13, 1989 in Gummerspach, Germany...The son of Claudia Martens...Has a younger brother, Florian...A marketing and management major...Chose Siena for its location, the people, coaching staff and strong basketball system...Also recruited by Central Florida, Oral Roberts and Utah Valley State.

Nickname: "C-Town"
The best thing I did this summer: I turned 21
What I like most about Siena basketball: Director of Basketball Operations Dave Matturo
What I like most about the Times Union Center: The new ribbon board and scoreboard displays
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Rakeem Brookins
What is that one thing, you can't do without: My family
My favorite(musical) artist is: Andy Warhol
My favorite pro athlete: Kevin Garnett
My favorite website: Facebook
My favorite pro sports team: The LA Lakers
My favorite movie: Inception
Other sports I like to follow at Siena: Soccer
If I could have one announcer call my best play, it would be: Malcolm X
The person I'd most like to play 1-on-1: It used to be Connor Fenlon, but now it's Dave Matturro


year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
09-10 14/0 1 8 .125 0 2 .000 1 6 .167 3 0.2 12 0.9 5/0 0 0 4 0 42
10-11 30/0 25 71 .352 9 .111 15 30 .500 66 2.2 55 1.8 24/0 4 11 21 8 292
Totals 44/0 26 79 .329 1 11 .091 16 36 .444 69 1.6 67 1.5 29/0 4 11 25 8 334
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article