Cory  Magee
Cory Magee

Hometown:
Fairport, N.Y.

High School:
Fairport

Height / Weight:
6-7 / 229

Position:
Student Assistant Coach

Birthdate:
04/24/1987

Cory Magee begins his first season on McCaffery's staff as student assistant coach. The senior played for the Saints in his first three years with the program, but sat out the entire 2008-09 season with post-concussion syndrome.

Magee appeared in 65 games in his two year career, making 10 starts. He averaged 1.3 points and 2.8 rebounds in over 11 minutes per game.

"Although I'm obviously disappointed that my Siena playing career is over, I'm extremely happy to be given the opportunity by the College to serve as student assistant coach," Magee said in a statement. "I'm not sure if coaching is in my future, but it will be a great learning experience and I am looking forward to a fresh start. The toughest part with last year was that I did not know what the future would hold. Now I have a clear understanding of what my role will be."

Player Bio

GENERAL: High energy post presence with improved skills around the basket...Athletic, aggressive player on both ends of the floor...Plays with great passion and determination...A leader on the floor...Rebound with authority...Has a soft touch and range to 3-pint line...Hard worker in the weight room...Team-first student-athlete with an upbeat attitude.

2007-2008: Played in 33 of 34 games making 10 starts...Averaged 11.3 minutes and 2.6 rebounds per game...Scored career-high nine points in loss at Cornell (11/25) - all in the first five minutes of the game...Grabbed career-best 10 rebounds in loss at #1 Memphis (1/3)...Led team in rebounding twice...Played 10 minutes or more in 19 games...Collected at least one rebound in 29 of 33 games he played.

2006-2007: Played in all 32 games...Averaged three rebounds and 11 minutes per contest...Played 10 minutes or more in 10 of last 12 games...Led team with 10.8 rebounds per 40 minutes (pro-rated minutes)...Made first two career 3-pointers in final two games of regular season (2/22 and 2/24)...Scored six points and grabbed team-high nine rebounds in home win over NJIT (1/23)...Had seven rebounds in home win over Saint Peter's (2/4)...Had five or more rebounds eight times.

BEFORE SIENA: An All-Monroe County and All-Greater Rochester selection as a senior at Fairport...Also named All-Monroe County as a freshman, sophomore and junior...Recipient of the Section V Sportsmanship Award as a junior...Empire State Games participant.

PERSONAL: Born April 24, 1987 (shares birthday with teammate James Carr) in Bangor, Maine...Has three brothers: Sean (a comedian who lives in Toronto), Robby and Andy...A psychology major who aspires to work in the field of journalism or education...Chose Siena because of the relationship he formed with Coach McCaffery and staff.

The Cory Magee File

Nickname: Cory Guns
My favorite TV show is: Entourage or The Sopranos
My favorite musician is: Polar Bear Club
The first thing I did when we beat Vanderbilt in the NCAA tournament was: Hang out with Josh Duell and his dad
My favorite athlete: Josh Duell
My superstitions are: Eating tons of altoids
My favorite sports team is: Boston Red Sox
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Baseball
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Be the manager of the baseball team
The funniest member of the team is: Josh Duell
Coach McCaffery's best attribute is: He is a players coach and his great stories
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Ireland
If I could have one announcer call my best play, it would be: Bill Raftery
My favorite movie: The Dark Knight

MAGEE'S CAREER STATS

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
06-0732/01236.33326.333915.600351.1963.045/0183173351
07-0833/101440.35049.4441525.600471.4852.658/0131182372
Totals65/102676.342615.4002440.600821.31812.8103/0314355723