Phil  Cavo
40
Phil Cavo

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
New Hartford, N.Y.

High School:
New Hartford

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 185

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
04/07/1983

GENERAL...Walk-on and brother of former teammate Andy Cavo (?02)...Appeared in five games as a freshman, grabbing one rebound in win over Canisius (1/28)...Has worked hard in the off-season and could see increased action as career goes on...Good catch-and-shoot player who may develop into an offensive option off the bench this season.

BEFORE SIENA...Cavo was a two-sport star at New Hartford High, where he was named Team MVP in basketball as a senior...Selected First-Team All Tri Valley League and First-Team Mohawk Valley as a senior...Also was a long/high-jumper on the track team.

PERSONAL...Born April 7, 1983 in Buffalo, N.Y. ...An English major at Siena...Sister Betsy recently graduated from Notre Dame...Father Al ran track at Niagara ?73.

The Phil Cavo File
Nickname: The Cheesesteak
The best player I ever played against was: Prosper Karangwa
The greatest moment in sports was: Watching the crowd storm the court after we beat Niagara
My most memorable game was: Maryland in the NCAA's
If I didn't play basketball I would: Study Abroad
The thing I like most about Siena is: The people who I've come to know here
My favorite aspect of Coach Lanier is: His honesty
My idol is: My father
My hobbies outside of basketball include: Reading, writing, watching movies, and eating
My favorite movie is: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Part I)
My favorite color is: Blue
My favorite class at Siena is: Writing
If I could change one thing about college basketball it would be: That it was played as a fall sport
The most important lesson college basketball has taught me is: Managing my time is very important
The thing I like most about Albany is: The support for Siena Basketball
My preseason MVP is: Prosper Karangwa
My preseason team surprise is: Mike Haddix

PHIL CAVO'S CAREER STATS

yearg/gsfgapf/dqastmin
01-027/04314