James  Carr
21
James Carr

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Bronx, N.Y.

High School:
Wings Academy

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 250

Position:
C

Birthdate:
04/24/1986

General: Formidable post presence who is a highly-touted shot blocker...Adds depth to the Saints' front court... Runs the floor very well...Defensive presence who should help trigger fast break...Has potential to develop into a force around the basket with added strength.

2006-2007: Took advantage of NCAA red shirt policy and sat out season.

Before Siena: A two-year starter for nationally-renowned Wings Academy in the Bronx...Averaged seven blocks and nine rebounds per game as a senior...Wings went 56-4 in his two seasons, including 32-1 his senior year...Team won the PSAL Bronx East and Bronx Bureau Championship his junior and senior years and advanced to the semi-finals of the PSAL Championship his senior season...Selected Most Improved Player as a junior and Defensive Player of the Year as a senior at Wings...A McDonald's All-American nominee.

Personal: Born April 24, 1987 in Jamaica, N.Y... A marketing and management major with a concentration in sport management... Started playing basketball only four years ago...Chose Siena because of the close family atmosphere and the direction of the team...An only child.

The James Carr File

Nickname: Big Game
My favorite TV show is: Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Athlete I most admired while growing up: Shaquille O'Neal
One thing people would be surprised to know about me: I am left-handed
My favorite spot on campus is: My room
My advice to children: Never let people tell you that you can't succeed
The quality I like most about Coach McCaffery is: His heart
My idols are: My mother and grandmother
The best advice I was ever given is: Only you can control your own destiny
My best Siena basketball moment: My first home game against Niagara
Three words that describe me: Funny, sarcastic and relaxed
When I first walked in Times Union Center, I thought: I can't wait to play here
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Cookies and cream Favorite quote: "I'm just 19 and I've got a long time left here. This is my second year and I'm still learning every night" -Dwight Howard The most important lesson playing college basketball has taught me is: College is the best time of your life