Men's Basketball

Rakeem Brookins   12
Rakeem Brookins

Class:
RS Junior

Hometown:
Philadelphia, Pa.

High School:
Roman Catholic

Height / Weight:
5-10 / 156

Position:
G


08/22/2013

Siena Basketball Summer Preview

New Look Saints Tour Montreal August 23-29

03/09/2013

It's Over

Niagara Ends Siena's Season

03/09/2013

MAAC Tournament Central - Siena vs. Niagara - ESPN3 at 2:30 PM

Saints and Purple Eagles Meet in Quarterfinals

03/08/2013

Anosike, Poole Power Saints to Quarters

Saints Rally Past Marist Late

03/07/2013

MAAC Tournament Central - Siena vs. Marist - Friday at 7:30 PM

Saints and Red Foxes Meet in MAAC First Round

04/18/2013

MBB First Round vs. Marist (3/8/13)

MBB First Round vs. Marist (3/8/13)

04/18/2013

MBB Quarterfinals vs. Niagara (3/9/13)

MBB Quarterfinals vs. Niagara (3/9/13)

02/13/2013

Men's Basketball vs. Iona, Manhattan at Marist

Men's Basketball vs. Iona, Manhattan at Marist

GENERAL: Quick guard with great speed and range...Mentally tough...Can get to the bucket, and hit pull-up jumpers...Good shooter with 3-point range...Has a good handle and is a solid passer...Strong defender who accepts challenges on defensive end of floor...Good athlete and clutch performer...Played point as a freshman, could see action at off-guard this season.

2011-12: Medical red-shirt

2010-11: Appeared in 28 games, making 25 starts at point guard...Led Siena with 44 steals, including career-high five against UAlbany (12/4) and Niagara (1/30)...Also led Siena with 119 assists (4.3 per game), and dished out career-high nine assists against UAlbany and Niagara...Scored career-high 18 points, along with seven assists and zero turnovers, at Saint Bonaventure (12/28)...Grabbed career-high five rebounds against Saint Peter's (1/21) and Maine (2/19).

BEFORE SIENA: Played mostly on the wing/combo-guard in high school alongside Maalik Wayns at Philadelphia power Roman Catholic...Was one of just six players named to the Class 4-A Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA) All-State Basketball First Team as a senior after averaging 18.9 points and six assists per game...Was additionally selected the Catholic League MVP and was a First Team All-City selection in Philadelphia.

PERSONAL: Born February 23, 1992 in Philadelphia...First player to commit to Mitch Buonaguro after opting out of his commitment to Tulane following coaching change there...Chose Siena because of its academic reputation...Undecided business major.

The Rakeem Brookins File:

Nickname: Rahk
Major: Sociology
Where do you see yourself in five years? Overseas
Other sports I like to follow at Siena include: Lacrosse
What I like most about Siena Basketball is: We are a family
My best Siena Basketball moment has been: Owen hitting the big 3 against Manhattan last year
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Be in the kitchen
The funniest player on the team is: Trenity Burdine.
One thing people would be surprised to know about me is: I am a good cook
What is one thing you can't do without? My cell phone.
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Italy
My hobbies are: Playing 2k13 and Madden.
My biggest fear is: Being broke

Favorites:

Class at Siena: The Family
Professional Athlete: Carmelo Anthony
Pro Sports Team: Sixers
Food: Steak
Pizza Topping: Sausage
Season: Winter

BROOKINS' CAREER STATS

Loading...
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article