Brent  Sniezyk
45
Brent Sniezyk

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Broadalbin, N.Y.

High School:
Broadalbin Perth

Height / Weight:
6-10 / 275

Position:
Center

Birthdate:
06/24/1983

GENERAL... A tremendous physical specimen who brings a strong, substantial presence to the low post...One of the squad's hardest workers, he will be turned to for leadership this season...Very determined, hard worker... Emphatic finisher in the low post who can create post position with sheer strength... Runs the floor well for his size and has developed strong post moves...Will be in the middle of any success team attains this season...Poised to have most impact of career in the pivot.

2003-2004...Played in all 29 games, starting twice...Averaged 10.6 minutes per game and shot 45% from the floor...Scored season-high seven points, two of which came on a thunderous reverse jam, in 14 minutes at 2003 National Champion Syracuse (12/20)...Scored five points and grabbed nine rebounds in win over Fordham (11/25)...Also pulled down nine boards in Monmouth victory (12/2).

2002-2003...Started the first 15 games of the season and appeared in all 32 contests...Connected on 57% of his field goal opportunities, the best percentage on the team...Reached double figures twice, scoring 11 points in season-opening win over Albany (11/22) and 12 in victory at Niagara (1/14)...Averaged 13 minutes and four points per game...Tallied 12 blocked shots and averaged 2.5 rebounds per game...Registered eight points and season-high five rebounds in loss to nationally ranked Xavier (12/23).

2001-2002...Battled his way into starting lineup just nine games into season as a freshman...Started the next 20 games, providing a consistent physical presence in the post...Played in 33 games starting 21 times... Averaged 11.2 minutes, 2.2 points and 2.2 rebounds per game...Shot 60.5% from the free throw line and 41% from the floor...Scored 10 points, grabbed six rebounds and shot 75% from the field in 79-71 win over Iona (1/21)...Connected on 4-of-5 field goal opportunities and grabbed six rebounds in 10-point effort versus Saint Peter's (1/13)...Corralled six rebounds and added four points in 19 minutes against Loyola (2/7).

BEFORE SIENA...Averaged 20 points and 12 rebounds per game in leading Broadalbin-Perth to the Section II Championship as a senior...A First Team Selection by all Capital Region Media Outlets including the Times Union...Named Player of the Area and Foothills MVP...A McDonalds' All-American Nominee.

PERSONAL...Born on June 24, 1983 in Gloversville, N.Y...Psychology major.

The Brent Sniezyk File

Nickname: Big Sneeze

My favorite sports team is: Oklahoma Sooners Football

My favorite class at Siena is: Sports Psychology

If I didn't play basketball, I would: Play football

My favorite musician is: Metallica

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Gary Holle

The quality I like most about Coach Lanier is: His intensity on the court, and his approachability off the court

My idol is: My parents

My best Siena basketball moment has been: Winning the MAAC championships as a freshman

The funniest member of the team is: Gary Holle

My favorite movie: Gladiator

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Vanilla

Career Highs

Points: 12 at Niagara 1/14/03
Rebounds: 9 twice - most recent vs. Monmouth 12/2/03
Assists: 2 twice-most recent: vs. Xavier 12/23/03
Steals: 2 several times
Blocks: 3 at Marist 1/26/03
FG Made: 6 at Niagara 1/14/03
FG Attempted: 17 at Loyola 1/10/02
FT Made: 4 twice- most recent: vs. Iona 1/21/03
FT Attempted: 6 vs. Iona 1/21/03
Minutes: 28 vs. Iona 1/21/03

SNIEZYK'S CAREER STATS

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
01-0233/212561.41000.0002338.605732.2712.260/256237368
02-0332/155189.57300.0002747.5741294.0812.582/01012324417
03-0429/22965.44600.0001538.395732.5822.569/3107247307
Totals94/38105215.48800.00065123.5282752.92342.5211/5252579181092/12