Mike  Beers
3
Mike Beers

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Broadalbin, N.Y.

High School:
Broadalbin-Perth/Blair Academy

Height / Weight:
6-2 / 184

Position:
G

GENERAL...A deadly 3-point shooter with great confidence and range...Possesses quick release and deceptive athleticism...A combo guard who has improved handle and defense to earn more minutes...Stretches opposing defenses and adds another dimension to Siena's offensive attack.

2005-2006...Appeared in all 28 games, averaging 4.8 ppg...Led team shooting 84.6% from the free-throw line...Averaged 6.8 points over final five games of regular-season, converting nine of 21 (43%) 3-pointers...Saints were 5-2 when he made at least two 3-pointers...Scored career high 18 points going 5-8 from 3-point range in season finale against Niagara(2/25)...Reached double figures three times (Saints were 2-1 in those games)...Scored six points or more 12 times (Saints were 9-3 in those games).

2004-2005... Played 19 games... Missed first five games of season with a broken left hand... Comeback game saw eight points at Winthrop (12/5)... Recorded double-figures in scoring twice... In each of his double-digit scoring games, he converted three 3-pointers... Was held scoreless over final seven games averaging just under four minutes per game.

2003-2004...Appeared in all 30 games last season...Reached double-figures five teams, highlighted by 17-point outburst before a nationally televised audience (ESPN2) at Fairfield (1/31)...Shot 36% from 3-point range converting team-high 42 threes...Shot 77.8% from the free throw line...Started three games... Named MAAC Rookie of the Week (11/24) following his collegiate debut where he scored five points and grabbed seven rebounds vs. Albany (11/21)...Played 28 minutes and scored 11 points (3-for-5 from 3-point range) in narrow loss to NCAA Tournament participant Providence (12/28).

BEFORE SIENA...Attended highly-regarded Blair Academy in New Jersey as a senior...Was selected Third Team All-State in New Jersey following senior year, where he set a school record for 3-pointers in a season...Named Section II MVP as a junior at Broadalbin-Perth High School...Honored as a Channel 13 All-Star and a member of the Foothills All-Star Team...Led Broadalbin-Perth to back-to-back Section Championships as a sophomore and junior...Named Most Improved Student and listed on Principal's List as a senior.

PERSONAL...Born June 11, 1984 in Schenectady, N.Y... A marketing and management major.

The Mike Beers File

Nickname: Sniper

If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Laguna Beach, why not?

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I play the piano

If they made a movie about my life, the actor who played me would be: Vince Vaughn

The thing I like most about Siena is: The family atmosphere

My advice to children: To always have fun

The quality I like most about Coach McCaffery is: His passion for the team

My favorite website is: www.addictinggames.com

My idols are: My parents

My best Siena basketball moment will be: Winning the MAAC tournament

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Italy

If I could have one person call my best play, it would be: Coach B (Mitch Buonaguro)

The most important lesson playing college basketball has taught me is: What my priorities are

My favorite book is: The Da Vinci Code (Dan Brown)

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Mint Chocolate Chip

Career Highs

Points: 18 vs. Niagara 2/25/06
Rebounds: 7 vs. UAlbany 11/21/03
Assists: 3 twice MR: at St. Peter's 2/4/06
Steals: 4 Twice last at Rider 2/12/06
FG Made: 6 MR: vs. Niagara 2/25/06
FG Attempted: 12 vs. Monmouth 12/2/03
3FG Made: 5 vs. Niagara 2/25/06
3FG Attempted: 8 vs. Niagara 2/25/06
FT Made: 6 at Rider 2/12/06
FT Attempted: at Rider 2/12/06
Minutes: 35 vs. Niagara 2/25/06

MIKE BEER'S CAREER STATS

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
03-0430/352142.36642117.35979.7781535.1441.542/11701417379
04-0520/01863.2861352.25035.600522.6201.020/190103176
05-0628/044139.3172582.3052226.8461354.8351.331/02713218478
Totals78/3114344.33180251.3193240.8003404.36991.393/253156381,033/13.0