Austin  Andrews
20
Austin Andrews

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
New Britain, Conn.

High School:
New Britain

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 205

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
12/12/1981

GENERAL...The best returning shooter on the team...Possesses a lethal set shot extending beyond the three-point arc...Likely opening day starter and a focal point of the Saints? offense...A hard-nosed defender who gives Siena a different look and creates mismatches for the opposition...Intelligent player with a great understanding of the system...Deceptive scoring ability and range...Very aggressive, long defensive player who is difficult to drive past or distribute the ball around...Good work ethic...One of the team?s most consistent players...Good range and confidence in jump shot make him a threat anywhere on the floor?Sacrificed freshman redshirt in 2000-2001 when several Siena big men went down with injuries.

2002-2003...Set a career high in scoring, averaging 6.8 points per game and steals with 17...Started the Saints' first 13 games and appeared in all 32 contests...Finished second on the team in three-point field goals made (47) as well as three-point field goal percentage (40.2 %)...Averaged 19 minutes per game...Was ranked in the top-five nationally in three-point shooting at the end of December...Connected on all four of his three-point field goals in 29 minutes of play, scoring 12 points and adding two steals in the Saints? 96-88 loss to nationally ranked Xavier at Pepsi Arena (12/23)...Scored in double-figures 11 times and recorded at least two three-point field goals in 17 games.

2001-2002...Played in 34 games, starting seven...Averaged 5.3 points and 2.4 rebounds per game...Recorded 19 minutes per game and finished third on squad with 20 three-point field goals (33%)...Scored a career high 19 points in 30 minutes in 79-71 win over Iona (1/21), converting 6-of-9 field goal attempts, including all four three-point field goal tries...Reached double-figures five times...Registered 18 points on 8-of-11 shooting from the floor in narrow home loss to St. Bonaventure (12/20)...Connected on all four of his field goal attempts and both of his three point tries in 13 point effort at Iona (1/3)...Shot 50% or better from three-point range in 13-of-32 games in which he attempted a three-pointer.

2000-2001?Appeared in 21 games, averaging 2.8 points, 2.4 rebounds and 13 minutes per contest? Playing time came as a result of the Saints' multiple injuries...He had sat out Siena's first nine games, as he and the coaching staff had planned on taking advantage of the NCAA red-shirt policy... Andrews, was forced into action in the Saints' win at Fordham (12/23), where he grabbed a rebound and dished out an assist in 12 minutes of action...Against Dayton (1/2), Andrews scored nine points, and grabbed three rebounds in a season-high 31 minutes of action.

BEFORE SIENA...Selected First-Team All-Conference as a junior and a senior ...Honored as second-team All-State selection in 1999...Named team MVP as a junior and senior.

PERSONAL...Born on December 12, 1981...The son of Edwina Clark...An undecided major, Andrews chose to attend Siena because of the coaching staff and the size of the campus.the coaching staff and the size of the campus.

The Austin Andrews File

Nickname: Big Aus or Prez
My favorite part of the trip to Mexico this summer was: Seeing John Phelps score three points in the final game
My favorite aspect of Coach Lanier is: His passion for the game
My idol is: My mom
When I played basketball as a kid, I pretended to be: My older brother
My favorite class at Siena is: Comparative Politics
What I like most about playing basketball at Siena is: the competition
My preseason MVP is: Tommy Mitchell
My preseason team surprise is: Jamal Jackson
If I could change any aspect of my game it would be: To be a better rebounder
If I could change one thing about college basketball it would be: To make the halves longer
The best advice I was ever given is: To always be a gentleman
The thing I like most about Siena is: The sub shop
My best Siena basketball moment was: Winning the MAAC Championship
The best advice I was ever given is: "Always be a gentleman" - from my Dad

Career Highs

Points: 19 vs. Iona 1/21/02
Rebounds: 6 five times- most recent: vs. Marist 2/1/03
Assists: 4 twice-most recent: vs. Northern Iowa 11/30/02
Steals: 4 vs. Fairfield 1/20/03
Blocks: 2 twice-most recent: at Loyola 2/11/03
FG Made: 8 vs. St. Boneventure 12/20/01
FG Attempted: 12 vs. Manhattan 1/17/02
FT Made: 3 six times- most recent: vs. Fairfield 1/20/03
FT Attempted: 6 vs. Iona 1/21/02
Minutes: 34 at Toledo 12/3/02

ANDREW'S CAREER STATISTICS

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
00-0121/02150.420514.3571115.733582.8502.437/1111155268/13
01-0234/770159.4402060.3332140.5251815.3782.366/12823716660/19
02-0332/1376170.44747117.4021933.5762186.8712.251/12652617604
Totals87/20167379.44172191.3775188.5804575.31992.3154/365878381532