Andy  Cavo
Andy Cavo

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
New Hartford, N.Y.

High School:
New Hartford Central

Last College:
University of New Hampshire

Height / Weight:
6-6 / 220

Position:
Forward

GENERAL...A true scholar-athlete who will be counted on for key baskets this winter?Has shown the ability to score in a variety of ways?One of the team's top three-point shooting threats and a solid defender?A transfer from the University of New Hampshire...Sat out 1999-00 season per NCAA rules...Extremely athletic forward who can score off the dribble...Good shooting range for his size...Excellent passer and ball handler?An economics major, Cavo was a finalist for the New York State Scholar Athlete of the Year award in 2000-2001?Spent summer of 2001 studying abroad in Cuba.

2000-2001?Played in 31 games, starting 20 of the last 21?Finished fourth on the squad with 8.1 points per game and second in rebounding (4.4/game)?Shot 46% from the floor, 42% from three-point range and 82% from the free-throw line?Scored in 30 of 31 games, reaching double figures in 12 contests?Led team in scoring in four outings and assists on two occasions?Connected on 7-of-10 three-point shots in the Saints' wins over Iona (1/15) and Canisius (1/21) at home...In the win over Marist (2/21), Cavo led all Siena scorers with 16 points and was recognized as the Player of the Game...Recognized as New York State Scholar Athlete of the Game (12/10-at Marist)?Recorded the first double-double of his Siena career against Fordham (12/23).

At UNH...Second on the team in scoring with 11.3 points per game...Led UNH with 68 three-pointers and the America East Conference in three-point shooting percentage (45.1% - 64-of-142)...Named to the conference's all-rookie team...Hit at least one three-pointer in 25 games...Recorded career scoring highs of 19 points vs. both Keene State and Cornell...Added 4.6 rebounds and 1.1 assists per game.

IN HIGH SCHOOL...A 1996 graduate of New Hartford Central High School and a 1997 graduate of Cheshire Academy in Connecticut...At New Hartford, he averaged 21.0 points, 11.0 rebounds and 6.0 assists as a senior, when he was named Player of the Year and named an All-New York State player.

PERSONAL...Born on September 5, 1978...The son of Alfonso and Susan Cavo...Economist/International Studies major at Siena ...Enjoys watching movies, reading and traveling...The oldest of five siblings, his sister, Betsy attends Notre Dame...Played on the Adirondack Spirit AAU team...Played for the Adirondack Region in last summer's Empire State Games...His grandfather Ray Gagnon was a three-sport star in basketball, baseball and football at the University of Massachusetts.

The Andy Cavo File
Nickname: Deuce
The person in history I would most like to meet is: Jesus
The toughest arena I ever played in was: The Pit at University of New Mexico, because it is one mile above sea level, which makes it harder to breathe
The thing I like most about Siena is: The support for our program
The thing I like most about Albany is: There is always something to do
If I could have one TV announcer call my best play, it would be: Dickie V, because he gets so excited
My advice to children is: Listen to your parents, they only want what's best for you
If I could change one thing about college basketball, it would be: I would like to make a weight limit (205 lbs.)
The thing that impresses me most about Coach Lanier is: His honesty and his intensity
When I played basketball as a kid, I pretended to be: Michael Jordan
My post- school (basketball) ambition is to: Make some ?Benjamins?
My favorite movie is: Donnie Brasco
My favorite book is: I Know This Much is True
My favorite class at Siena is: Spanish
The first time I walked into the Pepsi Arena, I thought: "Big time!"
The first time I met Coach Lanier, I thought: He is a winner

Career (Siena) Highs
Points: 22 two times
Rebounds: 10 vs. Fordham 12/23/00
Assists: 5 at Canisius 1/10/01
Steals: 4 vs. Rider 2/11/01
FG Made: 8 vs. Iona 1/15/01
FT Made: 6 vs. Fordham 12/23/00
3 FG Made: 5 vs. Canisius 1/21/01

CAVO'S CAREER STATISTICS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
00-01 31/20 90 199 .452 44 104 .423 28 34 .824 252 8.1 136 4.4 88/6 36 6 26 21 694/22