Men's Basketball

Alex Franklin   42
Alex Franklin

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Reading, Pa.

High School:
Central Catholic

Height / Weight:
6-5 / 226

Position:
F


03/07/2014

#MAAC14 Central: No. 5 Siena vs. No. 4 Canisius (Saturday at 2:30 PM)

Saints and Griffs Meet in MAAC Quarterfinals

03/04/2014

Basketball Teams Hand Out Hardware

Fans Help Send Teams to Springfield in Style

03/01/2014

Gameday Central: Monmouth at Siena (2 PM)

Saints Look to Close Regular Season on Four-Game Win Streak

GENERAL: Physical post presence, who has added even more muscle entering this season...Plays well above size... Can take over a game inside, providing a great balance to Siena's talented back court...Holds his own on both ends of the court against much larger post players... A great competitor with a fearless mindset...Can score in a variety of ways and take his opponent off the dribble...Aggressive rebounder with a tremendous build... Creative around the basket...Has a knack for getting to the foul line, especially to finish old fashion 3-point plays.
2008-2009: Second Team All-District 1 NABC...Second Team All-MAAC selection...All-MAAC Tournament Team...Named Preseason First Team All-MAAC...Averaged a double-double in NCAA Tournament (14.5 points, 10 rebounds)...Played all 50 minutes, scoring a double-double with 10 points and 13 rebounds in NCAA Tournament First Round win over Ohio State (3/20)...Ranked second on the team and fifth in the MAAC with 7.5 rebounds per game...Placed third in the MAAC in field goal percentage (.563)...Only player in the conference to average at least 13 points and seven rebounds while shooting over 50% from the field...Scored 1,000th career point in win over Saint Peter's (2/2)...Reached double figures 25 times and scored 20+ points on five occasions...Recorded eight double-doubles...Paced squad with 166 defensive rebounds...Shot 63% from the floor at home...Averaged 15.4 points per game in conference play...Shot 15-20 from the free throw line in win at Marist (1/12).
2007-08: Second Team All-MAAC selection...MAAC All-Tournament Team honoree...Three-time MAAC Player of the Week (11/19, 12/3, 2/25)...Finished season third on the team with 15.1 points per game and tops on squad with 7.8 rebounds per game...Averaged 11.2 rebounds per game in the last five games of the regular season...Posted 10 double-doubles and ten 10+ rebound games...Led team in scoring 11 times and led team in rebounding 20 times...Led team and ranked fifth in MAAC in field goal percentage (56.8%)...Scored 30 points and grabbed 18 rebounds in BracketBusters win at WAC Champion Boise State (2/23)...Had 28 points and 10 rebounds in regular-season finale at Saint Peter's (3/2)...Scored 26 points in MAAC Tournament First Round win over Manhattan (3/8)...Led team with 18 points in NCAA Tournament loss to Villanova (3/23)...Shot over 60% from the floor in non-conference games (61%)...Led the team in free throw attempts (6.4 per game)...Led team in MAAC Tournament in scoring (19.3 ppg) and field goal percentage (72%)...Missed five games with a back injury (12/28-1/8).
2006-07: Bookmarked his season with eye-popping performances...Began collegiate career with team-high 20-point, six-rebound effort at Pac-10 power Stanford (11/11)...Ended year with 27-point, 11-rebound performance in MAAC final against Niagara (3/5)...Played all 32 games averaging 8.3 points, 4.9 rebounds and 22.4 minutes...Led team with a 60.1% field goal percentage...Made 40 of last 48 free throws...Scored 11 of his 13 points in the second half to help Siena to road win at Fairfield (2/14)...Reached double figures nine times...Had 15 points and made 9-10 free throws in regular-season finale at Marist (2/24)...Shot 50% or better from the field in 29 of 32 games.
BEFORE SIENA: A two-time All-State selection at Central Catholic...Named All-Berks County and team MVP three times...Selected Berks County Most Outstanding Athlete as a senior...Berks County Player of the Year as junior and senior...Led Central Catholic to a 28-2 record as well as the Berks County and District 3 Championship as a senior...Averaged 18 points, 10 rebounds and four assists per game as a senior.
PERSONAL: Born July 11, 1988 in Reading, Pa...A political science major... Chose Siena because of the academics, athletics, Capital Region and coaching staff...Has one brother (Andre) and one sister (Aries)...Enjoys cooking and is an avid fan of the Food Network...Cousin Donyell Marshall is in his 14th season in the NBA (Oklahoma City).
The Alex Franklin File
Nickname: Zander, Uncle Frank, Al
The best thing I did this summer was: Worked out in Las Vegas
One thing people would be surprised to know about me: I don't like the dark
What I like most about Siena basketball: We are like a family
What I like most about Coach McCaffrey: His passion for the game
What I like most about the Times Union Center: Our fans
My best Siena basketball moment has been: Winning back to back MAAC Championships
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: The Real World
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Play football
My favorite movie: Hoop Dreams
The funniest player on the team is: Brandon Walters, because he is always making jokes
The best player I ever played against was: Rudy Gay
If I had $10 million I would: Take care of my family

FRANKLIN'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
06-07 32/6 89 148 .601 0 1 .000 89 132 .674 267 8.3 158 4.9 86/2 41 22 59 27 716
07-08 29/23 158 278 .568 0 0 .000 123 186 .661 439 15.1 226 7.8 85/2 33 23 57 46 855
08-09 35/35 171 304 .563 0 0 .000 135 218 .619 477 13.6 262 7.5 101/2 30 24 79 44

1126

09-10 34/34 191 344 .555 0 0 .000 165 247 .668 547 16.1 277 8.1 76/0 46 30 81 47

1117

Totals 130/98 609 1074 .567 0 1 .000 512 783 .654 1730 13.3 923 7.1 348/6 150 99 276 164 3814

Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article