Cross Country

Devin Bennett  
Devin Bennett

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Ballston Spa, N.Y.

High School:
Ballston Spa

Birthdate:
06/15/1992


11/01/2013

Siena Men Finish Eighth, Women 10th at MAAC Championships

MacFarlane Finishes 17th Overall

10/12/2013

Men's Cross Country Runner-Up at Earley Invitational

Both Saints Squads Finish in Top-10

11/09/2012

Men's Cross Country Races at NCAA Northeast Regional

Saints Finish 30th Overall

10/27/2012

Men Run Sixth, Women Ninth at MAAC Championships

Higgins, Maguire Pace Saints

10/13/2012

MacFarlane, Egan Run in Top-Five at Fairfield

Men Run Second, Women Fourth at Fr. O'Neil Invitational

11/13/2013

2013 MAAC Cross Country Championships

2013 MAAC Cross Country Championships

10/14/2013

Meet of Champions (9/21/13)

Meet of Champions (9/21/13)

03/13/2013

2012 MAAC Cross Country Championships

2012 MAAC Cross Country Championships

10/03/2012

Cross Country UAlbany Invitational (9/29/12)

Cross Country UAlbany Invitational (9/29/12)

09/26/2012

Meet of Champions (9/15/12)

Meet of Champions (9/15/12)

AS A JUNIOR: Named All-MAAC Academic team...Finished the 8K at the Nassaney Invitational (9/8) in a time of 28:37.8...Finished the Br. Doyle Meet of Champions (9/15) 8K in a time of 27:45.92... Top-10 finish at the University at Albany Invitational (9/29) in the 8K with a finish time of 26:19...Competed in the Father O'Neil, S.J. Invitational (10/13), finishing 14th with a time of 26:33...Finished MAC Championships with a final time of 26:37.70 in the 8K...Participated in NCAA Northeast Regional, running the 8K in a time of 33:48.8.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Participated in the Nassaney Invitational (9/10) finishing ith a time of 16:51.17 in the 5K event...Ran in the Paul Short Run (9/30) in which he ran a strong race...Competed in the UAlbany Invitational (10/15) finishing with a final time of 27:31.0...Saw action in the MAAC Championships finishing with an average mile of 5:33 for a total 27:46.7.

AS A FRESHMAN: Did not see any action.

BEFORE SIENA:Earned multiple letters in cross country and both indoor and outdoor track at Ballston Spa...In 2010 was the Suburban Council Indoor Track 1600 meter champion, Yale Invitational 800 meter champion and finished fifth at the New York State Indoor Track and Field 1000 meter championship...2009 Suburban Council 800 meter champion...Also was named a 2009 Suburban Council All-Star and captured the 4 X 800 William F. Eddy Invitational Championship...Louis Thomas Memorial Award recipient for Determination in Athletics.

PERSONAL:Born June 15, 1992...The son of Douglas and Nora Bennett...Has an older sister, Brigid, who attends the Donald Myers Education Center for Nursing, and four younger siblings, Liam, Owen, Michael and Maura.

BEST TIMES IN HIGH SCHOOL:15:57 5000m, 10:00 3200m, 4:26.76 1000m, 1:55.70 400m

Getting to know Devin Bennett
Nicknames: The Irishman, Forrest and Private Pile
Favorite sports team: USA Track and Field
Favorite book: The Lord of the Flies
Favorite movie: The Godfather
Favorite TV Show: The O'Reilly Factor
Favorite TV Show growing up: The Simpsons
Favorite food: Pizza
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Ireland
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Basketball
Any superstitions?: Killing ladybugs is bad luck
My proudest sports moment is: Winning the 800m at the Yale Invitational
My favorite class at Siena is: Military History with John Vallely
My favorite thing about Siena is: The size and strong sense of community
Career Plans: Teacher
I chose Siena because: I was looking for a campus that upholds strong religious tradition and an importance to giving and courtesy.
In my spare time I like to: Learn languages, read, run, yoyo, bike, swim, and do impressions

Cross Country Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article