Athletics News
Record Number of Siena Student Athletes Honored by MAAC

<blank>

July 23, 2012

LOUDONVILLE, N.Y. – A record 118 student-athletes from Siena have been named to the 2011-12 Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Honor Roll for posting cumulative GPAs of at least 3.20. Overall, 40% of the college’s eligible student-athletes representing 17 programs were among the 1,569 athletes honored by the MAAC.

The women’s soccer team led all of Siena’s athletic programs with 17 honorees, followed by the softball team (twelve) and swimming and diving (twelve).

To be eligible for the MAAC Academic Honor Roll, an athlete must hold a grade point average of 3.20 or higher on a 4.0 scale and be in his or her second year of athletic eligibility. Not included in Siena's MAAC Honor Roll selections are the 12 student athletes from the field hockey program who made the Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll in the fall.

It marks the seventh straight year Siena has placed at least 80 student athletes on the MAAC Honor Roll.

Name Sport Year GPA Major Hometown
Larry Balkwill Baseball Jr. 3.38 Hisotry Chatham Ontario, Canada

Neil Fryer

Baseball So. 3.54 Accounting Greenwich, N.Y.
Chris Kearney Baseball Fr. 3.75 Management Albany, N.Y.
Ken Kirshner Baseball So. 3.40 Health Education Cornwall-On-Hudson, N.Y.
Ryan Poplawski Baseball Sr. 3.33 Marketing North Syracuse, N.Y.
Nicco Stento Baseball Sr. 3.65 Finance Binghamton, N.Y.
Mike Williams Baseball So. 3.37 Undecided Business Clifton Park, N.Y.
OD Anosike Men's Basketball Jr. 3.24 Economics Staten Island, N.Y.
Davis Martens Men's Basketbal Jr. 3.23 Economics Cologne, Germany
Cristina Centeno Women's Basketball Sr. 3.36 Management Belleville, N.J.
Maja Gerlyng Women's Basketball Sr. 3.20 Management Horsholm, Denmark
Lily Grenci Women's Basketball Jr. 3.85 Sociology Mars, P.A.
Ida Krogh Women's Basketball Fr. 3.22 Undecided Business Aarhus, Denmark
Devin Bennett Men's Cross Country So. 3.75 French Ballston Spa, N.Y.
Ian Donnelly Men's Cross Country Sr. 3.56 Biology Campbell Hall, N.Y.
Ryan Egan Men's Cross Country So. 3.69 Actuarial Science Latham, N.Y.
David Ellsworth Men's Cross Country Sr. 3.75 Biochemistry Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Brendan Gregg Men's Cross Country So. 3.20 Biology Orachard Park, N.Y.
Nick Grudev Men's Cross Country Fr.  3.31 Biology New Milford, Conn.
Mike Thomas Men's Cross Country So. 3.52 Accounting Brewster, N.Y.
Caroline Bertholf

Women's Cross Country

So. 3.52 Undecided Buisness Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.
Samantha D'Amato Women's Cross Country So. 3.40 Management Northport, N.Y.
Lia Gizzarelli Women's Cross Country Jr. 3.91 Biology Newburgh, N.Y.
Chelsea Needham Women's Cross Country Fr.  3.87 Biology Buffalo, N.Y.
Sarah Palmer Women's Cross Country So. 3.56 Biology Elmira Heights, N.Y.
Carolyn Windover Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.94 Undecided Buisness Southbury, Conn.
Meghan Yi Women's Cross Country Sr. 3.80 Biology Ellicott City, Md.
Jim Sullivan Men's Golf Fr. 3.59 Management Brunswick, N.Y.
Mickey Sutton Men's Golf So. 3.85 History Edgewood, Ky.
Megan Cahill Women's Golf Jr. 3.76 English Auburn, N.Y.
Mary Fletcher Women's Golf Fr. 3.61 Biology Fayetteville, N.Y.
Julie Juchno Women's Golf Sr. 3.53 Biochemistry Hudson, Wis.
Katie Nelson Women's Golf Fr. 3.77 Undecided Buisness Auburn, Mass.
Kylie Strijek Women's Golf So. 3.42 Marketing Linwood, N.J.
Cortney Tilley Women's Golf Jr. 3.45 Busniess Plaistow, N.H.
Dillon Boos Men's Lacrosse Jr. 3.48 Accounting Sayville, N.Y.
Nick Capalbo Men's Lacrosse Fr. 3.40 Finance Cumberland, R.I.
Kyle Curry Men's Lacrosse Jr. 3.45 Business Littleton, Mass.
Tom Morr Men's Lacrosse Sr. 3.40 History Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Collin Parkhurst Men's Lacrosse Jr. 3.35 Busniess Croton on Hudson, N.Y.
Michael Scott Men's Lacrosse Jr. 3.68 Accounting Babylon, N.Y.
Casey Irwin Women's Lacrosse So. 3.44 Management Norwood, Mass.
Kristin McMillan Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.27 Accounting Massapequa, N.Y.
Deirdre McQuillan Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.41 Math Education East Meadow, N.Y.
Amanda Peguillan Women's Lacrosse Jr. 3.45 Biology Commack, N.Y.
Shannon Pfohl Women's Lacrosse So. 3.24 Computer Science Niskayuna, N.Y.
Chrissy Primo Women's Lacrosse So. 3.63 English Education Manlius, N.Y.
Allison Steckel Women's Lacrosse So. 3.42 Accounting Skaneateles, N.Y.
Daniel Alderstad Men's Soccer Jr. 3.54 Management Solna, Sweden
James Beeston Men's Soccer So. 3.55 Management Newcastle-Under-Lyme, England
Sean Bernardi Men's Soccer Fr. 3.26 Marketing Butler, Pa.
Jack Binks Men's Soccer Fr. 3.22 English Education Darlington, England
David Bonzerato Men's Soccer Sr. 3.57 Accounting Brewerton, N.Y.
Falko Friedrichs Men's Soccer So. 3.56 Finance Cologne, Germany
Matt Hemsley Men's Soccer So. 3.55 Management Leicester, England
Eddie Moran Men's Soccer Fr. 3.25 Finance Point Pleasant, N.J.
Adam Myers Men's Soccer So. 3.74 Accounting Ballston Spa, N.Y.
Jannis Opalka Men's Soccer Jr. 3.89 Management Stade, Germany
Sean Sullivan Men's Soccer Jr. 3.25 Management Bowling Green, Ky.
Ashleigh Barone Women's Soccer Sr. 3.42 Psychology Clifton Park, N.Y.
Taylor Booth Women's Soccer Fr. 3.25 Sociology Epping, N.H.
Caitlin Cahalan Women's Soccer Jr. 3.90 Finance Cohoes, N.Y.
Shannon Clancy Women's Soccer Sr. 3.24 Business Walden, N.Y.
Coreena D'Alfonso Women's Soccer So. 3.23 Accounting Cicero, N.Y.
Nicole Daly Women's Soccer Jr. 3.47 Accounting New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Laura Ettinger Women's Soccer Sr. 3.24 Economics Macungie, Pa.
Anna Grant Women's Soccer Fr. 4.00 Business Stratham, N.H.
Erin Kelly Women's Soccer So. 3.38 Special Education Schenectady, N.Y.
Kayla Mancusi Women's Soccer So. 3.36 Marketing Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.
Sara Mikula Women's Soccer So. 3.45 Psychology Clifton Park, N.Y.
Brittany Pfaff Women's Soccer So. 3.33 Psychology Charlotte, Va.
Matar Rahamim Women's Soccer Fr. 3.90 Undecided Business Ramat Gan, Israel
Jill Roth Women's Soccer Sr. 3.56 Psychology Piscataway, N.J.
Maren Serafine Women's Soccer Sr. 3.43 English Canandaigua, N.Y.
Lindsay Tegas Women's Soccer Sr. 3.47 Chemistry Ontario, N.Y.
Lisa Valenziano Women's Soccer Jr. 3.48 Biology Wall, N.J.
Abby Carpenter Softball Fr 3.77 Undecided Business Bristow, Va.
Jen Duell Softball Sr. 3.37 Biology Tolland, Conn.
Mandy Ferro Softball Jr. 3.36 History Clifton Park, N.Y.
Amanda Filippazzo Softball Sr. 3.42 English West Islip, N.Y.
Shannon Jones Softball Jr. 3.51 Biology Troy, N.Y.
Lindsey McKeever Softball Sr. 3.38 History Mechanicville, N.Y.
Emily Potere Softball Fr. 3.36 Marketing Milford, Pa.
Samantha Ray Softball So. 3.73 Biology Oceanside, N.Y.
Alyssa Sceppaguercio Softball Sr. 3.28 Enlgish Nutley, N.J.
Stefanie Sueda Softball Jr. 3.90 Biology Honolulu, Hawaii
Stephanie Viggiano Softball Fr. 3.81 Accounting Seaford, N.Y.
Megan Volz Softball Fr. 3.90 Undecided Arts Troy, N.Y.
Kaela Bjornberg Swimming and Diving Jr. 3.27 Biology Wallingford, Conn.
Stephanie Bundas Swimming and Diving/Water Polo Fr. 3.40 Undecided Arts Saline, Mich.
Katherine Canavan Swimming and Diving Fr. 3.61 Undecided Arts Caldwell, N.J.
Katie Carew Swimming and Diving Sr. 3.47 Philosophy Airmont, N.Y.
Kelsey Helin Swimming and Diving Fr. 3.31 Undecided Business Kenne, N.H.
Kristen Lange Swimming and Diving Sr. 3.50 English Pearl River, N.Y.
Shannon Love Swimming and Diving Fr. 3.25 English Education Green Cove Springs, Fla.
Jacque Medina Swimming and Diving Fr. 3.47 English Norman, Okla.
Amanda Podczerwinski Swimming and Diving Fr. 3.64 Chemistry Algonquin, Ill.
Emily Schultz Swimming and Diving Sr. 3.75 Biochemistry Leawood, Kan.
Dana Tricarico Swimming and Diving So. 3.40 Environmental Studies East Lyme, Conn.
Amanda York Swimming and Diving Fr. 3.44 Undecided Arts Newburgh, N.Y.
Alex Burbine Men's Tennis Fr. 3.82 Finance Londonberry, N.H.
Peter Collins Men's Tennis So. 3.90 Accounting Delmar, N.Y.
Joseph Holm Men's Tennis So. 3.96 Finance Glenville, N.Y.
Darren Reisch Men's Tennis Fr. 3.90 Accounting Floral Park, N.Y.
Brittany Filip Women's Tennis Jr. 3.33 Psychology Vestal, N.Y.
Jennifer Galante Women's Tennis Sr. 3.53 English

Newington, Conn.

Nicole Ross Women's Tennis Sr. 3.56 Business Latham, N.Y.
Jasleen Sandhu Women's Tennis Sr. 3.93 Business Latham, N.Y.
Kellie Scullin Women's Tennis Sr. 3.40 History Liverpool, N.Y.
Taylor Akana Volleyball So. 3.80 Marketing Kaneohe, Hawaii
Lesli Akeo Volleyball Jr. 3.72 Management Kapolei, Hawaii
Rachel Stoklosa Volleyball Fr. 3.34 Math Education Hamburg, N.Y.
Madeline Hurley Water Polo Fr. 3.30 Undecided Arts San Joe, Calif.
Katie Ness Water Polo Sr. 3.46 Psychology Reading, Pa.
Traci Robertson Water Polo Sr. 3.90 Accounting Santee, Calif.
Rebecca Robinson Water Polo Jr. 3.56 English Education Sinking Spring, Pa.
Kori Swieter Water Polo Fr. 3.68 Environmental Studies East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Brittany Tayler Water Polo So. 4.00 Biology Ogdensburg, N.Y.
Athletics News Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article