Athletics News
Record Number of Saints Named to MAAC Academic Honor Roll

43% of Siena College's 2013-14 student athletes maintained cumulative GPA's of 3.20 or better
43% of Siena College's 2013-14 student athletes maintained cumulative GPA's of 3.20 or better

July 21, 2014

LOUDONVILLE, N.Y. - For a fourth consecutive year, Siena College set a new school record by placing 147 student athletes on the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Academic Honor Roll for the 2013-14 school year. Of the 342 student athletes that competed for Siena's 18 MAAC programs last year, 43% maintained cumulative GPA's of 3.20 or higher.

A total of 1,967 student-athletes from the conference were named to the 2013-14 MAAC Academic Honor Roll. To be eligible, a student-athlete must hold a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or higher on a 4.0 scale. The Honor Roll was open to both full-time and associate members in the MAAC. All 25 sports that the conference sponsors were represented.

2013-14 marked the ninth consecutive year in which Siena placed at least 80 student athletes on the MAAC Academic Honor Roll. Siena's 147 selections were 24 more than the previous high of 123 set last year.

Nine of Siena's 18 programs had better than half of the student athletes on their 2013-14 rosters named to the Honor Roll with men's soccer leading the way with 16 selections. Women's cross country, women's soccer and swimming and diving each boasted 15 honorees. Women's cross country led all programs with 83.3% of their team being named to the list.

Thirteen of the Saints' 18 programs posted cumulative team GPA's of 3.0 or higher last year and Siena student athletes possessed an impressive 3.11 cumulative GPA on the whole. Additionally, 20 student athletes achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA during either the Fall 2013 or Spring 2014 semesters with men's soccer freshman Ryan Vyskocil posting a perfect GPA both terms.

For a fourth consecutive year women's soccer led all programs tying a record with 12 MAAC All-Academic Team selections last fall. While inclusion on MAAC All-Academic Teams necessitates a 3.2 GPA or better, they do not include freshmen or first-year student athletes whereas the Honor Roll does. Additionally, men's soccer (10) and women's lacrosse (nine) also boasted program records for MAAC All-Academic Team selections last year.

Siena College's 2013-14 MAAC Academic Honor Roll Selections

Name Sport Year GPA Major Hometown
Taylor Ahearn Baseball Fr. 3.6 Undecided Arts Santee, Calif.
Chris Amorosi Baseball Fr. 3.39 Marketing Schenectady, N.Y.
Justin Esquerra Baseball Jr. 3.44 Accounting San Diego, Calif.
Brian Fay Baseball Jr. 3.2 History Southbury, Conn.
Neil Fryer Baseball Sr. 3.4 Accounting Greenwich, N.Y.
Brian Goossens Baseball So. 3.59 Actuarial Science Hampden, Mass.
Yahriel Jimenez Baseball Fr. 3.32 Accounting San Juan, PR
Chris Kearney Baseball Jr. 3.84 Finance Albany, N.Y.
Patrick Ortland Baseball Fr. 3.58 Undecided Science Newburgh, N.Y.
Mike Williams Baseball Sr. 3.45 Arts Clifton Park, N.Y.
Brett Bisping Men's Basketball So. 3.35 Finance Peoria, Ill.
Jimmy Merrill Men's Basketball Fr. 3.5 Accounting Rensselaer, N.Y.
Tehresa Coles Women's Basketball Jr. 3.25 Accounting Loudonville, N.Y.
Megan Bohse Field Hockey Jr. 3.39 Psychology Union, N.J.
Katherine Bowie Field Hockey Jr. 3.38 Religion Augusta, Maine
Cory dela Gorgendiere Field Hockey Sr. 3.86 Mathematics Education Oakham, Mass.
Brittany Onesto Field Hockey Fr. 3.56 Biology Hellertown, Pa.
Jessica Smith Field Hockey Sr. 3.22 Accounting Greenland, N.H.
Sage Stebbins Field Hockey So. 3.23 Undecided Business Cohasset, Mass.
Theresa Tremblay Field Hockey Jr. 3.8 Arts Barre, Mass.
Callie Weise Field Hockey Jr. 3.3 English Freehold, N.J.
Katie Wells Field Hockey So. 3.49 Biology Niskayuna, N.Y.
Scott Kim Men's Golf Fr. 3.4 Accounting River Edge, N.J.
Riley McGraw Men's Golf Sr. 3.23 Sociology Delmar, N.Y.
Jim Sullivan Men's Golf Jr. 3.74 Management Brunswick, N.Y.
Mickey Sutton Men's Golf Sr. 3.87 History Edgewood, Ky.
Louis Walsh Men's Golf Jr. 3.45 Marketing Clifton Park, N.Y.
Mary Fletcher Women's Golf Jr. 3.54 Biology Fayetteville, N.Y.
Katie Nelson Women's Golf Jr. 3.87 Management Auburn, Mass.
Kylie Strijek Women's Golf Sr. 3.41 Marketing Linwood, N.J.
Valerie Wijaya Women's Golf So. 3.48 Finance Chino Hills, Calif.
Matt Bellucci Men's Lacrosse So. 3.43 Finance West Islip, N.Y.
Kyle Curry Men's Lacrosse Sr. 3.58 Economics Littleton, Mass.
Adam Hall Men's Lacrosse Sr. 3.25 Finance Bedford, N.H.
JD Heinz Men's Lacrosse Jr. 3.37 Political Science Western Springs, Ill.
Tyler Lutjen Men's Lacrosse So. 3.2 History Shoreham, N.Y.
Justin Rehm Men's Lacrosse So. 3.49 Finance Penfield, N.Y.
Michael Scott Men's Lacrosse Sr. 3.85 Masters in Accounting Babylon, N.Y.
Allison Borda Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.38 Psychology Yardley, Pa.
Kate Callahan Women's Lacrosse So. 3.37 Political Science Upper Saddle River, N.J.
Cara McQuillan Women's Lacrosse Fr. 3.68 Undecided Business East Meadow, N.Y.
Sarah Croutier Women's Lacrosse So. 3.32 Accounting Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Casey Irwin Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.53 Management Norwood, Mass.
Erin Mossop Women's Lacrosse Jr. 3.51 Finance Guilderland, N.Y.
Shannon Pfohl Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.26 Computer Science Niskayuna, N.Y.
Julia Sirianni Women's Lacrosse Jr. 3.67 American Studies Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Lauren Smith Women's Lacrosse So. 3.59 Finance Menands, N.Y.
Allison Steckel Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.54 Accounting Skaneateles, N.Y.
Chrissy Primo Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.69 English Manlius, N.Y.
James Beeston Men's Soccer Sr. 3.66 English Newcastle-Under-Lyme, England
Falko Friedrichs Men's Soccer Sr. 3.7 Finance Cologne, Germany
Matt Hemsley Men's Soccer Sr. 3.56 Marketing Leicester, England
David Itoafa Men's Soccer Fr. 3.54 Undecided Business Fredericton, New Brunswick
Senan Lonergan Men's Soccer Fr. 3.43 Undecided Business Guilford, Conn.
James Mesiti Men's Soccer Fr. 3.9 Political Science Albany, N.Y.
Adam Myers Men's Soccer Sr. 3.84 Psychology Ballston Spa, N.Y.
Matt Needham Men's Soccer So. 3.79 Economics Sheffield, England
Matt O'Brien Men's Soccer Jr. 3.34 Management Trumbull, Conn.
Nathan Olukanmi Men's Soccer Jr. 3.2 Psychology Milton Keynes, England
Alex Portela Men's Soccer Fr. 3.24 Undecided Business Glen Head, N.Y.
Chip Sherman Men's Soccer Fr. 3.77 Undecided Business Topsfield, Mass.
Nick Theobald Men's Soccer Jr. 3.23 Arts Mississauga, Ontario
Ryan Vyskocil Men's Soccer Fr. 4 Political Science Parsippany, N.J.
Nils Weddig Men's Soccer So. 3.87 Finance Einhaus, Germany
Trent Williams Men's Soccer Jr. 3.42 Biology Washingtonville, N.Y.
Taylor Booth Women's Soccer Jr. 3.5 Sociology Epping, N.H.
Allison Clark Women's Soccer So. 3.41 Psychology Bryn Mawr, Pa.
Kristen Connors Women's Soccer Fr. 3.29 Undecided Science Clifton Park, N.Y.
Coreena D'Alfonso Women's Soccer Sr. 3.39 Accounting Cicero, N.Y.
Anna Grant Women's Soccer Jr. 3.84 Mathematics Stratham, N.H.
Maria Jones Women's Soccer Jr. 3.44 Psychology Great River, N.Y.
Erin Kelly Women's Soccer Sr. 3.38 Special Education Schenectady, N.Y.
Kayla Mancusi Women's Soccer Sr. 3.59 Marketing Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.
Sara Mikula Women's Soccer Sr. 3.41 Psychology Clifton Park, N.Y.
Kirby O'Keefe Women's Soccer So. 3.92 Mathematics Education Wethersfield, Conn.
Brittany Pfaff Women's Soccer Sr. 3.38 Psychology Charlotte, Vt.
Matar Rahamim Women's Soccer Jr. 3.93 Accounting Ramat Gan, Israel
Liz Rogan Women's Soccer So. 3.57 Biology Wilton, N.Y.
Michelle Yanniello Women's Soccer So. 3.21 Sociology Kings Park, N.Y.
Katie Zambrano Women's Soccer Jr. 3.56 Psychology Avon, Conn.
Abby Carpenter Softball Jr. 3.61 Accounting Bristow, Va.
Mackenzie Cronin Softball So. 3.23 Biology Binghamton, N.Y.
Antonia Edwards Softball Jr. 3.72 Management Albany, N.Y.
Melanie Kalesse Softball So. 3.5 Accounting Philadelphia, Pa.
Katie Casey Softball Fr. 3.3 Biochemistry Braintree, Mass.
Mikayla Powlowsky Softball Fr. 3.57 Undecided Arts Hudson, N.H.
Stephanie Viggiano Softball Jr. 3.88 Accountng Seaford, N.Y.
Megan Volz Softball Jr. 3.64 Finance Troy, N.Y.
Alex Burbine Men's Tennis Jr. 3.52 Finance Londonderry, N.H.
Peter Collins Men's Tennis Sr. 3.77 Accounting Delmar, N.Y.
Matthew Funicello Men's Tennis Jr. 3.26 Management Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Joseph Holm Men's Tennis Sr. 3.93 Finance Glenville, N.Y.
Darren Reisch Men's Tennis Jr. 3.81 Accounting Floral Park, N.Y.
Ryan Schmitz Men's Tennis Sr. 3.93 Finance Schenectady, N.Y.
Carly Holloway Women's Tennis Sr. 3.31 Arts Willoughby, Ohio
Erika Reagan Women's Tennis So. 3.26 Arts Mt. Laurel, N.J.
Allysa Singh Women's Tennis So. 3.44 Computer Science Phoenix, Ariz.
Maria Varano Women's Tennis So. 3.3 Political Science Kennebunk, Maine
Devin Bennett Men's Cross Country Sr. 3.74 French Education Ballston Spa, N.Y.
Austin Bitzas Men's Cross Country Fr. 3.2 Undecided Science Setauket, N.Y.
Ryan Egan Men's Cross Country Sr. 3.7 Accounting Latham, N.Y.
Shane Fiust-Klink Men's Cross Country Fr. 3.96 Biology West Seneca, N.Y.
Sean Fogarty Men's Cross Country So. 3.48 Undecided Arts Elmwood Park, N.J.
Brendan Gregg Men's Cross Country Sr. 3.31 Biology Orchard Park, N.Y.
Nick Grudev Men's Cross Country Jr. 3.32 Biology New Milford, Conn.
Tom Higgins Men's Cross Country So. 3.27 Environmental Studies Hawthorne, N.Y.
Mike Thomas Men's Cross Country Sr. 3.48 Accounting Brewster, N.Y.
Erin Bies Women's Volleyball So. 3.37 Social Work Massapequa, N.Y.
Ramona Georgescu Women's Volleyball Fr. 3.32 Marketing Bucharest, Romania
Rachel Stoklosa Women's Volleyball Jr. 3.21 Mathematics Hamburg, N.Y.
Meghann Wright Women's Volleyball So. 3.46 Psychology Hiram, Ohio
Christie MacFarlane Women's Cross Country So. 3.25 Environmental Studies Delmar, N.Y.
Shannon Bauer Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.25 Accounting Warwick, N.Y.
Caroline Bertholf Women's Cross Country Jr. 3.55 Arts Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.
Charlotte Brunjes Women's Cross Country So. 3.56 Management Warwick, N.Y.
Christine Heaney Women's Cross Country Jr. 3.51 Management Malverne, N.Y.
Kristen Lancto Women's Cross Country So. 3.57 Social Work Schenectady, N.Y.
Jackie Merchant Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.71 Chemistry Stillwater, N.Y.
Chelsea Needham Women's Cross Country Jr. 3.67 Biology Buffalo, N.Y.
Sarah Palmer Women's Cross Country Sr. 3.53 Biology Elmira Heights, N.Y.
Kelly Pasko Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.54 Marketing Castleton, N.Y.
Annica Penn Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.63 Undecided Arts Westhampton, N.Y.
Sydney Sericolo Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.82 Undecided Arts Valatie, N.Y.
Ursula Svoboda Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.21 Undecided Science Suffern, N.Y.
Kelly Russo Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.86 Biology Norwalk, Conn.
Carolyn Windover Women's Cross Country Jr. 3.74 Arts Southbury, Conn.
Katherine Canavan Women's Swimming Jr. 3.7 Marketing Caldwell, N.J.
Emily Carideo Women's Swimming So. 3.22 English Tampa, Fla.
Maggie Fletcher Women's Swimming Fr. 3.38 Biology Fayetteville, N.Y.
Megan Grace Women's Swimming So. 3.68 Political Science Dalton, Mass.
Kelsey Helin Women's Swimming Jr. 3.49 Accounting Keene, N.H.
Emily Hovey Women's Swimming Fr. 3.3 Undecided Arts Newburgh, N.Y.
Kelly Levine Women's Swimming Jr. 3.41 English Hyde Park, N.Y.
Shannon Love Women's Swimming Jr. 3.31 English Education Green Cove Springs, Fla.
Jacque Medina Women's Swimming Jr. 3.47 English Norman, Okla.
Dory Miller Women's Swimming So. 3.51 Chemistry Tolland, Conn.
Katie O'Rourke Women's Swimming Fr. 3.88 Marketing Wappingers Falls, N.Y.
Amanda Podczerwinski Women's Swimming Jr. 3.51 Chemistry Algonquin, Ill.
Caroline Powell Women's Swimming Fr. 3.7 Undecided Business Westwood, Mass.
Erika Seagren Women's Swimming Jr. 3.42 Management Staatsburg, N.Y.
Dana Tricarico Women's Swimming Sr. 3.58 Environmental Studies East Lyme, Conn.
Stephanie Bundas Water Polo Jr. 3.26 History Education Saline, Mich.
Kimi Chavez Water Polo So. 3.26 Social Work Agoura, Calif.
Madeline Hurley Water Polo Jr. 3.5 Marketing San Jose, Calif.
Brianna Ritota Water Polo So. 3.52 Biology Ocean Ridge, Fla.
Kori Swieter Water Polo Jr. 3.84 Environmental Studies East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Samantha Voelker Water Polo So. 3.23 Management Libertyville, Ill.
Athletics News Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article