Athletics News
123 Saints Named to MAAC Academic Honor Roll

<blank>

July 17, 2013

LOUDONVILLE, N.Y. – Once again Siena College set a new record by placing 123 student athletes on the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Academic Honor Roll for the 2012-13 school year. Nearly 42% of Siena’s student athletes encompassing 17 teams that compete in the MAAC boast cumulative GPA’s of 3.20 or better.

A total of 1,626 student athletes from the MAAC were honored encompassing the 10-member institutions and 14 associate members that comprised the league during the 2012-13 school year. To be eligible for the MAAC Academic Honor Roll, an athlete must hold a grade point average of 3.20 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

It marked the eighth consecutive year in which Siena placed at least 80 student athletes on the MAAC Academic Honor Roll. Thirteen of the Saints’ 17 MAAC programs posted cumulative team GPA’s of 3.0 or higher and Siena student athletes possess an impressive 3.11 cumulative GPA on the whole.

For a third consecutive year women’s soccer led all programs tying a record with 12 MAAC All-Academic Team selections last fall. While inclusion on the honor roll necessitates a 3.2 GPA or better, the Academic Team does not include freshman. Sixteen of the 23 student athletes that comprised the 2012 women’s soccer team earned MAAC Academic Honor Roll accolades.

Additionally, men’s soccer set a program record with 10 student athletes named to the MAAC All-Academic Team last fall and men’s tennis tied for the conference lead with six selections.

Not included in Siena’s MAAC Academic Honor Roll selections are nine student athletes from the field hockey program who were named to the Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll last fall. 

Siena's 2012-13 MAAC Academic Honor Roll selections

Name Sport Year GPA Major Hometown
Chris Kearney Baseball So. 3.79   Management Albany, N.Y.

Bryan Goossens

Baseball Fr. 3.73 Actuarial Science Hampden, Mass.
Larry Balkwill Baseball Sr. 3.48 History Chatham Ontario, Canada
Mike Williams Baseball Jr. 3.39 Economics Clifton Park, N.Y.
Brett Bisping Men's Basketball  Fr. 3.57 Undecided Business Morton, Ill.
Davis Martens Men's Basketball Sr. 3.35 Economics Cologne, Germany
O.D. Anosike Men's Basketball Sr. 3.35 Economics Staten Island, N.Y.
Lily Grenci Women's Basketball  Sr. 3.87 Sociology Mars, Pa.
Tehresa Coles Women's Basketball So. 3.2 Accounting Loudonville, N.Y.
Mickey Sutton Men's Golf Jr. 3.87 History Edgewood, Ky.
Jim Sullivan Men's Golf So. 3.51 Management Brunswick, N.Y.
Louis Walsh Men's Golf So. 3.35 Marketing Clifton Park, N.Y.
Katie Nelson Women's Golf So. 3.82 Management Auburn, Mass.
Megan Cahill Women's Golf Sr. 3.81 English Auburn, N.Y.
Mary Fletcher Women's Golf So. 3.64 Biology Fayetteville, N.Y.
Cortney Tilley Women's Golf Sr. 3.52 Mathematics Plaistow, N.H.
Valerie Wijaya Women's Golf Fr. 3.4 Chemistry Chino Hills, Cali.
Kylie Strijek Women's Golf Jr. 3.39 Marketing Linwood, N.J.
Mike Scott Men's Lacrosse Sr. 3.7 Accounting Babylon, N.Y.
Kyle Curry Men's Lacrosse Jr. 3.53 Economics Littleton, Mass.
Collin Parkhurst Men's Lacrosse Sr. 3.38 Mathematics Croton on Hudson, N.Y.
Justin Rehm Men's Lacrosse Fr. 3.36 Finance Penfield, N.Y.
JD Heinz Men's Lacrosse So. 3.27 Political Science Western Springs, Ill.
Matt Sharp Men's Lacrosse Sr. 3.23 Management Winechester, Mass.
Adam Hall Men's Lacrosse Jr. 3.2 Finance Bedford, N.H.
Julia Sirianni Women's Lacrosse So. 3.72 American Studies Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Chrissy Primo Women's Lacrosse Jr. 3.7 English Manlius, N.Y.
Allison Steckel Women's Lacrosse Jr. 3.51 Accounting

Skaneateles, N.Y.

Amanda Peguillan Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.5 Biology Commack, N.Y.
Casey Irwin Women's Lacrosse Jr. 3.47 Management Norwood, Mass.
Lauren Smith Women's Lacrosse Fr. 3.44 Mathematics Menands, N.Y.
Andi Elwell Women's Lacrosse Fr. 3.34 Computer Science Lancaster, N.Y.
Allison Borda Women's Lacrosse Jr. 2.24 Psychology Yardley, Pa.
Katie Maguire Women's Lacrosse Sr. 3.23 Marketing Duluth, Ga.
Jannis Opalka Men's Soccer Sr. 3.9 Management Stade, Germany
Matt Needham Men's Soccer Fr. 3.84 Undecided Business Sheffield, England
Adam Myers Men's Soccer So. 3.8 Accounting Ballston Spa, N.Y.
Nils Weddig Men's Soccer Fr. 3.8 Finance Einhaus, Germany
Colin O'Donnell Men's Soccer Fr. 3.68 Psychology  Kilingworth, Conn.
Falko Friedrichs Men's Soccer So. 3.66 Finance Cologne, Germany
Daniel Alderstad Men's Soccer Sr. 3.65 Management Solna, Sweden
James Beeston Men's Soccer Jr. 3.6 English Newcastle-Under-Lyme, England
Matt Hemsley  Men's Soccer Jr. 3.58 Management Leicester, England
Trent Williams Men's Soccer So. 3.35 Biology Washingtonville, N.Y.
John Maleganos Men's Soccer So. 3.33 Accounting Hicksville, N.Y.
Matt O'Brien Men's Soccer Fr. 3.33 Undecided Business Trumbull, Conn.
Nick Theobald Men's Soccer So. 3.23 Economics Mississauga, Ontario
Joe Miner Men's Soccer Jr. 3.2 Management Clifton Park, N.Y.
Matar Rahamim Women's Soccer Fr. 3.95 Accounting Ramat Gan, Israel
Anna Grant Women's Soccer So. 3.92 Business Stratham, N.H.
Caitlin Cahalan Women's Soccer Sr. 3.91 Finance Cohoes, N.Y.
Kirby O'Keefe Women's Soccer Fr. 3.91 Mathematics Wethersfield, Conn.
Liz Rogan Women's Soccer Fr. 3.64 Biology Wilton, N.Y.
Kelly Ristoff Women's Soccer Fr. 3.63 English Syracuse, N.Y.
Kayla Mancusi Women's Soccer Jr. 3.53 Marketing Cortlandt Manor,N.Y.
Lisa Valenziano Women's Soccer Sr. 3.53 Biology Wall, N.J.
Katie Zambrano Women's Soccer So. 3.5 Psychology Avon, Conn.
Sara Mikula Women's Soccer Jr. 3.49 Pyschology Clifton Park, N.Y.
Nicole Daly Women's Soccer Sr. 3.47 Accounting New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Erin Kelly Women's Soccer Jr. 3.4 Special Education Schenectady, N.Y.
Brittany Pfaff Women's Soccer Jr. 3.34 Psychology Charlotte, Va.
Coreena D'Alfonso Women's Soccer Jr. 3.31 Accounting Cicero, N.Y.
Allison Clark Women's Soccer Fr. 3.26 Biology Bryn Mawr, Pa.
Maria Jones Women's Soccer So. 2.25 Psychology Great River, N.Y.
Stephanie Viggiano Softball So. 3.9 Accounting Seaford, N.Y.
Antonia Edwards Softball So. 3.75 Managment Albany, N.Y.
Abby Carpenter Softball So. 3.66 Accounting Bristow, Va.
Megan Volz Softball So. 3.65 Accounting Troy, N.Y.
Shannon Jones Softball Sr. 3.59 Biology Troy, N.Y.
Mandy Ferro Softball Sr. 3.48 History Clifton Park, N.Y.
Melanie Kalesse Softball Fr. 3.42 Accounting Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Holm Men's Tennis Jr. 3.94 Finance Gelnville, N.Y.
Ryan Schmitz Men's Tennis Jr. 3.94 Finance Schenectady, N.Y.
Darren Reisch Men's Tennis So. 3.89 Accounting Floral Park, N.Y.
Peter Collins  Men's Tennis Jr. 3.81 Accounting Delmar, N.Y.
Alex Burbine Men's Tennis So. 3.65 Finance Londonderry, N.H.
Allysa Singh Women's Tennis Fr. 3.66 Computer Science Phoenix, Ariz.
Brittany Filip Women's Tennis Sr. 3.45 Psychology Vestal, N.Y.
Maria Varano Women's Tennis Fr. 3.42 Political Science Kennebunk, Maine
Carly Holloway Women's Tennis Jr. 3.21 Economics Willoughby, Ohio
Ryan Egan Men's Cross Country Jr. 3.76 Actuarial Science Latham, N.Y.
Sean Fogarty Men's Cross Country Fr. 3.53 Accounting Elmwood Park, N.J.
Mike Thomas Men's Cross Country Jr. 3.48 Accounting Brewster, N.Y.
Nick Grudev Men's Cross Country So. 3.35 Biology New Milford, Conn.
Tom Higgins Men's Cross Country Fr. 3.31 Biology Hawthrone, N.Y.
Taylor Davis Men's Cross Country Fr. 3.24 Biology Kingston, N.Y.
Brendan Gregg Men's Cross Country Jr. 3.21 Biology Orchard Park, N.Y.
Taylor Akana Volleyball Jr. 3.76 Marketing Kaneohe, Hawaii
Lesli Akeo Volleyball Sr. 3.74 Managment Kapolei, Hawaii
Erin Bies Volleyball Fr. 3.53 Social Work Massapequa, N.Y.
Kelly Byrne Volleyball Fr. 3.32 Psychology Lido Beach, N.Y.
Meghann Wright Volleyball Fr. 3.32 Psychology Hiram, Ohio
Nyah Bonilla Volleyball Fr. 3.27 Environmental Science New Paltz, N.Y.
Rachel Stoklosa Volleyball So. 3.21 Math Education Hamburg, N.Y.
Kori Swieter Water Polo So. 3.8 Environmental Science East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Rebecca Robinson Water Polo Sr. 3.65 English Education Sinking Spring, Pa.
Brianna Ritota Water Polo Fr. 3.52 Biology Ocean Ridge, Fla.
Madeline Hurley Water Polo So. 3.44 Marketing San Jose, Calif.
Stephanie Bundas Water Polo So. 3.38 Health Education Saline, Mich.
Lia Gizzarelli Women's Cross Country Sr. 3.93 Biology Newburgh, N.Y.
Katherine Carbeck Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.79 Environmental Science East Aurora, N.Y.
Christie MacFarlane Women's Cross Crountry Fr. 3.74 Enviromental Science Delmar, N.Y.
Molly Maguire

Women's Cross Country

Fr. 3.74 Political Science Walton, N.Y.
Chelsea Needham Women's Cross Country So. 3.68 Biology Buffalo, N.Y.
Caroline Bertholf Women's Cross Country So. 3.55 Economics Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.
Sarah Palmer Women's Cross Country Jr. 3.55 Biology Elmira Heights, N.Y.
Christine Heaney Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.51 Undecided Business
Kristen Lancto Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.35 Social Work Schenectady, N.Y.
Charlotte Brunjes Women's Cross Country Fr. 3.33 Accounting Warwick, N.Y.
Valerie Zeffiro Swimming Fr. 3.96 Biology Farmingville, N.Y.
Katherine Canavan Swimming So. 3.7 Marketing Caldwell, N.J.
Megan Grace Swimming Fr. 3.55 Environmental Science Daltonm Mass.
Amanda Podczerwinski Swimming So. 3.55 Chemistry Algonquin, Ill.
Dana Tricarico Swimming Jr. 3.5 Environmental Science East Lyme, Conn.
Jacque Medina Swimming So. 3.44 English Norman, Okla.
Kelsey Helin Swimming So. 3.41 Accounting Keene, N.H.
Kaela Bjornberg Swimming Sr. 3.33 Biology Wallingford, Conn.
Shannon Love Swimming So. 3.22 English Education Green Cover Springs, Fla.
Erika Seagren Swimming So.  3.22 Management Staatsburg, N.Y.
Kate Ackert Swimming Fr. 3.2 Biology Manhassest, N.Y.
Kelly Levine Swimming So. 3.2 English Hyde Park, N.Y.
Athletics News Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article